Privacy statement

Niko NV, hereinafter referred to as Niko, with registered office at Industriepark West 40, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, with enterprise number 0405.045.670, which is acting in this instance as the data processor, attaches great importance to protecting your privacy. We wish to inform you in this statement about Niko’s policy concerning processing of data of a personal nature which you provide via this website to Niko.

You will be asked in certain parts of the website to provide your personal data, such as your name, e-mail, address, etc. It is also possible that other data about your surfing behaviour (e.g. cookies, internet browser type, operating system type) will be collected without your intervention. If you enter the website, you are granting Niko permission to process these details for the purposes listed below, in accordance with this statement and the applicable statutory requirements, in particular those deriving from the Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data. You guarantee that data which you communicate to Niko relates to you, or at least that you have permission to use and communicate this to Niko. Niko cannot be held liable for the consequences if you provide incorrect data.

Purpose of processing data

  • Niko may use the personal or business data you provide for various purposes.

  • We make use of your personal data for customer management purposes, such as to allow you to download software or to reply to your questions.

  • If you have granted your permission, we may use your personal data as well for direct marketing, such as by contacting you by e-mail, telephone or post with news of Niko products and campaigns

  • Your personal data may also be used for marketing purposes, statistical research and to coordinate our products and services better with your needs.

With whom is Niko allowed to share this data?

Niko may pass on personal or business data you provide for any purpose to companies forming part of the Niko group and to other third parties for the purpose of statistical research and marketing. We may also pass on your data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or a request by the police or judicial authorities, or if you have agreed to this.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small electronic file which the website places on your computer hard drive when you consult the website. A cookie contains information about you as a visitor to the website. Cookies are used to store information which can make it easier to use this website. Niko may install such cookies on your computer to implement or facilitate transmission of communications via an electronic communication network or to deliver a service from an information company which you have expressly requested. Thus cookies are used to remember your choice of language for your next visit, or to fill in forms with details that you have already entered before. It is possible to set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are only intended to make it easier to use our website. You can also use the website without cookies without difficulty.

Your rights

You can at any time ask to consult and update your personal details. If you do not wish to participate, you can oppose any further processing of your personal details for direct marketing purposes.
You can do so by sending a written request, with a copy of both sides of your identity card, to Niko in the post to the above address or by e-mail to legal@niko.be.

A public list is kept by the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, 139 Rue Haute, 1000 Brussels, with all electronic processes used with personal details. If you require
further information about how Niko processes data, you can consult this list.

.